Red Clover

Updated: Aug 11, 2020

Scientific name: Trifolium pratense

Family: Legumes (pea)

Other names: Bee Bread, Meadow Clover.

Medicinal Uses: Infertility, eczema, coughs, lymphatic congestion, cysts, post menopause.

Preperations: Tea, Infusions, Tincture, Vinegar, Salve, Balm, Food

Parts Used: Upper flowering parts



I think of this ally as the herb of fertility, rising from the earth in glorious shaped leaves, with a bird in flight printed on each one.

When in bloom, many pink trumpet-like flowers erupt together in a glorious pompom that reminds me of ovaries bursting into sweet life on top of the green stems.


Red Clover is most often seen in fields, parks, meadows and along roadsides.

The bright pink blossoms lasting from mid-summer into the the misty autumn days of early October. Bees, butterflies and furry bumble bees love to be around the blooms, drinking in

the sweet, nourishing nectar.


Clover is a member of the Pea family and has three leaves. As with many three leaved plants in pre Christian times, Clover was seen as sacred; the leaves representing the triple goddess aspect (mother, maiden, crone) and once christianity took hold the meaning was then changed to represent the holy trinity.




Clover is often grown to fix nitrogen in the soil and feed cattle, keeping both the earth, her animals and creatures healthy wherever this plant grows.



Red Clover as food


Many an adult has told me, how as a child, they would suck the beautiful sweet flowers, often called little clover trumpets. Or just delicately hold them on their tongue to get a little drop of sweet flavour from them.




The blossoms, when eaten raw, have a gentle and sweet taste, that can sometimes be a little beany too. They are lovely in salads, as are the leaves. When cooked the flowers often work well with rice, but I find they lose their flavour dramatically and so work when paired with more flavourful plants and herbs. I find that the flavour and sweetness does not last when preserving or drying.


Eating Red Clover will bring you a rich source of many wonderful nutrients such as calcium, chromium, phosphorus, magnesium, niacin, thiamine, potassium, and vitamin C. It is also considered to be one of the most potent sources of isoflavones (water-soluble chemicals that act like estrogens and are found in many plants).





Red Clover as Medicine


Red Clover is a nourishing blood purifying herb that when used as a strong infusion can bring back a glow to the skin and feelings of improved and enlivened well being.


This plant is a brilliant fertility-increasing plant and a fantastic ally for women through all aspects of the female journey; for those who are wanting to conceive, for the menstrual / moon time cycle, or who are going through peri menopause and the menopause.